The Calendar of History Marks the 21st Century
Armenia Will Join European Common Aviation Area and Enjoy Access to the European 500 Million Market
Armenia and the European Union will start talks on comprehensive air transport agreement, Public Radio of Armenia informs. The negotiating groups will be formed in the near future.
“Under the planned agreement, Armenia will join the European Common Aviation Area. As a result, the parties will liberalize their markets, thus providing air companies with access to routes without restrictions, and therefore, use the capacities of the 500 million market under unbiased and equal conditions,” the General Department of Civil Aviation of Armenia said in statement today.
It is to be reminded that on 1 December 2016 the Council adopted a mandate that will allow the Commission to start negotiations on a comprehensive air transport agreement with Armenia.
On the occassion, Arpád Érsek, Slovak Minister for Transport, Construction and Regional Development and Chair of the Council, noted:
“Nowadays, we can hardly imagine travel without aviation. Aviation agreements are great means to enable Europe to tap into the growth markets elsewhere and to connect the EU directly to other regions. I warmly welcome the Council´s green light today to open negotiations with Armenia. Once negotiated, the agreement will promote a vibrant exchange of travellers, lower prices and ensure new business opportunities for our companies. It will be a great example of cooperation between the EU and Armenia in the context of the Eastern Partnership,” official page of the European Council reports.
Comprehensive EU-level aviation agreements aim to increase Europe’s international connectivity, ensure a high-quality service and more choice for the passengers, and boost the international competitiveness of the EU’s aviation industry.
The agreement with Armenia will take the form of a Common Aviation Area Agreement, since Armenia is one of the countries with which the EU is creating closer ties under its neighbourhood policy.