Below we would like to draw your attention to the upcoming events in Europe that directly concern or present a particular interest for Armenia. Special attention is paid to international organizations and the scheduled meetings and events in the framework of their activities.
EU Foreign Affairs Council will be held on 23 June. The issues of Ukraine, Syria, Libya and Iraq are included in the agenda. The newly-appointed Foreign Minister of Ukraine, Pavlo Klimkin, will be invited to discuss with the ministers the developments in his country.
On the same day EU European Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Policy Štefan FÜLE participates in the EU-Turkey Association Council in Luxembourg.
The election of the Secretary General of the Council of Europe, an address by the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, and a joint debate on the “left-to-die boat” and on the large-scale arrival of mixed migratory flows on Italian shores are among the highlights of the forthcoming PACE plenary session in Strasbourg (23-27 June).
Other items on the agenda include reports on violence in and through the media, challenges for the Council of Europe Development Bank, a parliamentary contribution to solving the Western Sahara conflict as well as a report on ‘Towards a better European democracy: facing the challenges of a federal Europe. Elmar Mammadyarov, Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, will present the communication from the Committee of Ministers, reports the official website of the CoE.
On 27 June Armenian Minister of Economy Karen Chshmaritian travels to Brussels. He will meet with the EU trade commissioner Karel de Gucht.
Heads of states of EU member countries will meet on 26-27 of June in Brussels. During the summit the Signing ceremony of the Association Agreements with Georgia, Republic of Moldova and Ukraine will take place. The results of the meeting will be presented during the press conference of President of European Council Herman Van Rompuy and President of European commission José Manuel Barroso.
EU heads of state and government and opposition leaders of the European People’s Party (EPP) have been invited to participate in the upcoming Summit of the Party, which will take place in Kortrijk, on 26 June.
The 23rd Annual Session of OSCE Parliament Assembly opens on 28 June in Baku. The Session runs from 28 June to 2 July and will be held under the theme “Helsinki +40: Towards Human Security for All.” The protection of migrants’ rights, and in particular the rights of labour migrants, issue of political prisoners in the OSCE area are in the agenda. Also among other recommendations, the draft resolution “strongly urges” the OSCE Permanent Council to re-open field missions in Belarus and Georgia and to return the monitoring and reporting mandates to the status of the OSCE field operations in Azerbaijan and Ukraine.