Below we would like to draw your attention to the upcoming events in Europe that directly concern or present a particular interest for Armenia. Special attention is paid to international organizations and the scheduled meetings and events in the framework of their activities.
On June 30 President of European Council Herman Van Rompuy has a meeting with NATO Secretary-General Anders Fogh Rasmussen.
Six months of Greek Presidency in EU Council end on June 30. The results of the last six months will be reviewed and the presidency will be passed to Italy. On July 2 Prime Minister Matteo Renzi will present priorities of the Italian Presidency of the Council.
European Parliament will hold the first plenary (July 1-3) session after the elections. On the first day The President and Vice-Presidents of Parliament will be elected. Also the appointments to committees are on the agenda. Parliamentarians will discuss the six months of the Greek Presidency and the priorities of Italy for the next six months.
The OSCE PA summer session in Baku will continue till July 2. The Rise of Extremism, Radicalism and Xenophobia: Challenges for the OSCE Region, as well as a debate on the situation in Ukraine are on the agenda.
On July 2 Catherine Ashton leads the Iran Nuclear Talks in Vienna.