Below we would like to draw your attention to the upcoming events in Europe that directly concern or present a particular interest for Armenia. Special attention is paid to international organizations and the scheduled meetings and events in the framework of their activities.
On July 21, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Edward Nalbandyan will visit Lion and participate in the opening of Armenian head consulate.
On July 22, Foreign Affairs Council, chaired by the EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, will discuss developments in the Ukrainian crisis. In addition, the Council is set to formally establish an EU mission under the Common Security and Defense Policy to assist the reform of the Ukrainian civilian security sector.
The Council will also take stock of the situation in Iraq and discuss the state of play in the Middle East peace process.
EU-Eastern Partnership ministerial meeting will take place. MFA of Armenia will also participate in the meeting.
On July 23, during General Affairs Council of EU the Italian presidency will present its program for the period of July to December 2014. Ministers will discuss how to further improve the follow-up of the implementation of European Council conclusions.
The Council is also expected to make a decision on adoption of the euro on 1 January 2015 in Lithuania.