Below we would like to draw your attention to the upcoming events in Europe that directly concern or present a particular interest for Armenia. Special attention is paid to international organizations and the scheduled meetings and events in the framework of their activities.
PACE’s autumn session will take place in Strasbourg from 29 September to 3 October. A current affairs debate on the crisis in Ukraine, a report on countering neo-Nazism, and the award of the second Vaclav Havel Human Rights Prize will be among highlights. Also monitoring reports on Georgia and Albania, and possible changes to PACE’s monitoring mechanism will be debated. Minister for Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar MAMMADYAROV, as the Chairperson of the Committee of Ministers, will address a speech.
The president of European Commission José Manuel Durão BARROSO will have a visit to Istanbul on 29 September, where he delivers a speech at the World Economic Forum’s Special Meeting on Unlocking Resources for Regional Development; meets the Prime Minister of Turkey, Mr Ahmet DAVUTOĞLU; meets with members of the civil society representing think tanks, academics and NGOs working on different sectors; addresses the business community.
On 29 September EU General Affairs Council will discuss the preparations for the European Council meeting on 23-24 October and take note of a draft annotated agenda. The Council will adopt, without discussion, a number of important decisions, also the delay of the provisional application of the free-trade agreement with Ukraine.
From 3 to 5 October OSCE Parliamentary Assembly’s 13th Autumn Meeting will be held in Geneva, Switzerland. The Parliamentary Conference, under the theme of “New Security Challenges: The Role of Parliaments,” will be held in three sessions.
Early parliamentary elections in Bulgaria will be held on 5 October.