Armenia celebrates Army day
January 28 is celebrated in Armenia as Army Day, and this year marks the 23rd anniversary of the Armenian Armed Forces.
On that day in 1992, the Government of Armenia adopted the decision On the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, and this became the beginning for the formation of the Armenian Armed Forces.
The first phase for the formation of the Armenian army is considered to be 1988-1992 when, during the straining of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, there was the challenge of ensuring the safety of the people of Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh. At the time, volunteer detachments were carrying out this task.
In September 1990, the Supreme Council of Armenia adopted a decision on forming a Special Regiment within the Internal Affairs Ministry of the time, and on May 4, 1991, the Committee of Defense was formed, with the Government’s decision.
And on September 25, 2002, the National Assembly made an amendment in the Law on Holidays and Memorial Days, whereby the National Army Day became a no-work day in Armenia.