Below we would like to draw your attention to the upcoming events in Europe that directly concern or present a particular interest for Armenia. Special attention is paid to international organizations and the scheduled meetings and events in the framework of their activities.
On 24 February Georgia will sign an agreement on accession to the Creative Europe program that supports transnational cooperation projects involving cultural and creative organizations within the EU and beyond.
On Thursday the Prime-Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili will travel to Brussels and meet European Council President Donald Tusk and the President of European Commission Jean- Claude Junker.
On February 26 the newly appointed Prime-Minister of Moldova Chiril Gaburich will meet the EU High Representative Federica Mogherini and European Council President Donald Tusk.
On February 25 the plenary session of the European Parliament will take place. Strategic framework for the Energy Union, report of the EU informal summit of February 12 and the European Central Bank annual report of 2013 will be on the agenda.