Below we would like to draw your attention to the upcoming events in Europe that directly concern or present a particular interest forArmenia. Special attention is paid to international organizations and the scheduled meetings and events in the framework of their activities.
An international conference “The EU and its Neighbourhood” will take place in Brussels on September 16. EU Commissioner Johannes Hahn will deliver an opening speech at the conference.
On September 15-18 the Autumn session of OSCE Parliamentary Assembly 2015 in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia will take place. Regional security, fighting against terrorism, trafficking of human beings, as well as Economic challenges in the region, food security, disaster risk reduction and water management are on the agenda. The last session will discuss development of democratic institutions, human rights, freedom of media, religious tolerance, gender equality.
On September 16 the European Parliament will hold a one-day session. Issues of migration and crisis in agriculture sector will be discussed.