Experts Discussed Prospects of EU-Armenia Relations
The other day round-table discussion, “”ENP Update: Opportunities for the EaP, Particularly for Armenia,” took place. Independent experts, state officials, diplomats and representatives from NGOs took part in the event which was organized   by NGO “European Integration” in the framework of the EU-funded project “Civil Society: Dialogue for Progress”.
During the round-table discussion a reference was made to the current stage of the relations between the EU and Armenia, as well as to the prospects of the development of those relations.
As a result of active debate on certain issues, the participants identified the challenges of the present stage of EU and Armenia relations. They also tried to identify new paths of cooperation. The participants presented their vision of the further development of the EU and Armenia relations suggesting concrete steps that will boost the process.
During the meeting the role of the RA as an initiator was particularly underlined.