Project “Kazakhstan-Armenia: cooperation platforms”
In 2015 Armenia joins Eurasian Economic Union, among the co-founders of which is Kazakhstan. In 2015 the latter presides over CIS which Armenia is also a member of. It is already many years that both countries member CSTO and constantly deepen relations in both multi-lateral and bilateral formats. To promote the deepening of cooperation between Armenia and Kazakhstan NGO “European Integration” with the support of Embassy of Kazakhstan in Armenia initiated project “Kazakhstan-Armenia: cooperation platforms”.
Project “Kazakhstan-Armenia: cooperation platforms” had 3 components in the framework of which it cooperated with “Armedia” Information Analytical Agency. The components of the project are as follows:
1. Conferences and Seminars in Armenia
This component foresaw holding of two seminars and two conferences in the regions of Armenia and Yerevan. Topics refered to different spheres of cooperation between Kazakhstan and Armenia, ranging from political to touristic. The scope of the participants included political figures, representatives of civil society, university professors, students and so on.