“Innovative Instruments for Environmental Analysis in North Western Black Sea Basin (Black Sea E-Eye)”
NGO “European Integration” finds it essential to have its contribution in projects addressing the environmental issues. For this very reason NGO “European Integration” as Armenian partner-organisation joined the project “Innovative Instruments for Environmental Analysis in North Western Black Sea Basin (Black Sea E-Eye)” which was financed by the European Union in the framework of the Joint Operational Programme “BLACK SEA BASIN 2007-2013”.
Project Description
The project Innovative Instruments for Environmental Analysis in North Western Black Sea Basin (Black Sea E-Eye)” was implemented by four countries of Black Sea Basin (Romania, Moldova, Ukraine and Armenia).
The main applicant of the project was Lower Danube University of Galati (Dunărea de Jos University din Galati), Romania.
The overall objective of the project was supporting the development of durable environmental policies by deploying innovative research initiatives focused on the analysis, monitoring and investigation of physical-chemical and biological parameters of surface aquatic systems in North Western Black Sea Basin.
The partners in the project were:
• Danube Delta National Institute for Research & Development (DDNITL-RO), Romania
• Association for Cross Border Cooperation “Lower Danube Euroregion” (Romania)
• Agency of Sustainable Development and European Integration “Lower Danube” Euroregion (Ukraine)
• Cross-border Cooperation and European Integration Agency (ACBCEI-MD), (Republic of Moldova)
• Non-governmental organisation “European Integration”(Armenia)
The Associate partners in the project were:
• Environmental Agency Cahul (EAC-MD)
• State Department of Environmental Protection (SDEP-AR)
Specific objectives of the project were:
1. Developing a sustainable cross-border partnership between environmental committed institutions by implementing innovative research initiatives based on modern instruments for analysis of surface aquatic systems in North Western Black Sea Basin.
2. Disseminating the use of modern techniques for investigating pollution agents (nutrients) in the aquatic systems in North Western Black Sea Basin through cross-border trainings and workshops for technical environmental experts and other staff.
3. Promoting efficient durable environmental policy making by key decision holders through the development and implementation of software solutions/tools for investigation of environment data (historical and present).
In the framework of the project cooperation was carried out as well as foreween further cooperation with Environmental Policy Experts, Environmental Key Decision Holders and Technical Environmental Experts of participating countries.
Estimated results of the project were the following:
1. Creation of a modern approach for research initiatives on environmental issues (1 methodology applied in the 4 research initiatives)
2. Improving cross-border collaboration among partners and environmental policy makers
3. Disseminating information on pollution prevention for citizens; increase public awareness regarding the negative, long term effects of pollution
4. Developing indicators that can be interpreted by environment experts, showing the results of the research initiatives carried out
5. Developing reports that offer crucial information that sustains policy makers in the decision making process
6. Improving skills trough training and workshops: improving collaboration, exchange of ideas and points of view between scientists.
Project Platform
It should be mentioned, that the physico-chemical parameters of surface water in Armenia ( for the rivers Debed, Akhuryan, Hrazdan, Arpa, Vorotan and the Lake Sevan) have been provided by Environmental Impact Monitoring Center of Armenia.
Project Photos
Disclaimer: This material has been produced with the assistance of the European Union. The contents of this material are the sole responsibility of NGO “European Integration” and can in no way reflect the views of the European Union.