Parliament of Sicily Has Recognized the Armenian Genocide
The regional parliament of Sicily has unanimously recognized the Armenian Genocide, thus becoming the 105th regional structure in Italy, which recognized the Armenian Genocide at the level of local authorities, the press service of the Armenian Foreign Ministry reports.
The resolution adopted by Sicily Parliament expresses its support and solidarity to the struggle of the Armenian people for the recognition of the historical reality and an integral protection of rights.
The document calls on the government of Sicily and the national government of Italy to provide joint assistance to the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide and dissemination of historical facts for the sake of peace, democracy and protection of the right of nations to self-determination.
The draft resolution was presented by MPs Cordaro Salvatore, D’Asero Antonino, Papale Alfio and Grasso Bernadette Felice.