Second European Club Opened in Armenia
During an opening ceremony of the second European club  in Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Świtalski, Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, noted that its primary aim was to raise young people’s awareness of the country’s relations with the European Union (EU) and EU-afforded opportunities for young people.
The European official described European clubs as a good opportunity especially for the youth in regions, noting that the first ever institution in Armenia opened in the southern town of Goris (Syunik region).
He reaffirmed the EU Delegation’s willingness to meet periodically with the population in different cities to make them feel better integrated into EU affairs.
Noting that the Union is facing serious challengers today, Switalski called for the Armenian youth to be more positive and optimistic about the future. He said the EU treats Armenia as its integral part and a cradle of European civilization which should join the big family.
In response to a reporter’s question on the project “Engagement Without Recognition” and on the possibility of opening such a center in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic), Switalski noted the EU Special Representative in the South Caucasus region will visit Armenia this week and one of  the components of his mandate was to create the atmosphere of trust and to boost communication between Armenians and Azerbaijanis.