“STRONG Civil Society Organizations for Stronger Armenia” Project: Results, Lessons Learned and Way Forward
The “STRONG Civil Society Organisations for Stronger Armenia” project progress for the period of October 2015 – October 2016 and the methodology of the sub-grant scheme were presented on 7 November 2016 in Yerevan. Representatives of CSOs enrolled in the Capacity Building Scheme of the project, international organisations, Embassies and the European Union Delegation to Armenia were present at the event.
The Head of the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Antoni Świtalski together with the President of Podlaska Regional Development Foundation, Mr Andrzej Parafiniuk delivered welcome speeches at the opening of the event. “My presence here carries a very simple meaning: this project is very important for the European Union. For us it is important to equip CSOs in the regions in particular with strong capacities so they can perform more actively in public discussions. Our priority for the month to come is to support regions, to support civil society in the regions and this project will help us in it”, highlighted Ambassador Piotr Antoni Świtalski in his opening speech.
Mr Jarosław Zarychta, the Team Leader of “STRONG Civil Society Organisations for Stronger Armenia” project together with Ms Irene Danielyan, the project Capacity Building Coordinator, presented the project’s progress to the audience. Mr Jarosław Zarychta briefly presented the project: aim and objectives, specific results and the project timeframe. Ms Irene Danielyan made an overview of the project progress and main achievements, as well as introduced the upcoming activities of the project. The approach and methodology of the project sub-grant scheme were introduced by the project Grants Manager, Mr Andrzej Parafiniuk and the Grants Scheme Design Specialist Mr Zoran Krtinic. During the presentation Mr Andrzej Parafiniuk put emphasis on several key elements such as the importance of skills and capacities to implement projects, the need to work in partnerships, the advantages and risks, weaknesses of partnerships and ways to avoid these risks, etc.
During the 2nd part of the event the invitees engaged into group work, which enabled them to find common grounds for cooperation, build partnerships, consortia and implement joint projects in the future. The project “STRONG Civil Society Organisations for Stronger Armenia” is aimed at increasing the capacities of CSOs in Armenia as independent development actors to make them more competent, more responsive to citizens’ needs, and proactively supporting the country’s development through practical, project-based approaches. The project is focused on three specific objectives: increasing internal capacities of CSOs, increasing external capacities of CSOs, and increasing capacities of CSOs in applying for and implementing EU projects. The implementation period of the project is 3 years.