Another Phase of “Youth Platform” Project Launched
On November 18 another phase of “Youth Platform” project launched in Yerevan. The Chairman of NGO “European Integration” Karen Bekaryan met with the project participants.
During the first meeting the main subjects and the essence of the project were presented. In addition, during the short session a number of issues related to the Karabakh conflict were discussed, as well as Bekaryan answered to the questions of the participants.
During the next meetings integration processes and Armenia’s relations with immediate neighbors, as well as the Syrian conflict will be discussed.
Project “Youth platform” is a series of training-discussions for the young professionals (political scientists, international scientists, economists, journalists). This is a specific platform, where young people discuss with experts current and important issues related to Armenia’s foreign policy, gain knowledge about neighboring countries, priority issues of the RA’s foreign policy, international processes, as well as the development of civil society and related topics. In addition group works are being carried out, personal views are being expressed as well as new solutions to old questions are being proposed.