Georgia and Armenian-Georgian Relations in the Focus of the Youth
On December 23 the participants of project  “Youth Voice” discussed internal political developments in Georgia, its regional politics and interests.
The lecture was delivered by an expert of “Insight” Analytical Center of Applied Policy and Research Narek Minasyan.
The reference was made to the Armenian-Georgian relations, to the interest of both countries, to the main problems of the strengthening of the relations between Georgians and Armenians and paths to overcome them. The integration processes of Georgia, Russian-Georgian relations and the developments on the Georgian-Abkhazian and Georgian-Ossetian conflicts were discussed.
The project is being implemented by the resources of NGO “European Integration.”
Project “Youth platform” is a series of training-discussions for the young professionals (political scientists, international scientists, economists, journalists). This is a specific platform, where young people discuss with experts current and important issues related to Armenia’s foreign policy, gain knowledge about neighboring countries, priority issues of the RA’s foreign policy, international processes, as well as the development of civil society and related topics. In addition group works are being carried out, personal views are being expressed, as well as new solutions to old questions are being proposed.