Armenia-EU Negotiations Enter Final Stage
In a news conference on January 31, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian noted that the next 9th round of negotiations on a new framework agreement between Armenia and the EU will take place in February, following which the talks will enter the final stage.
“We are approaching the final stage of negotiations after having discussed the  majority of the provisions – both economic and economic. An extended delegation from the European Union will arrive in Armenia in the near future for the talks. Consultation with its members will enable us to make  certain specifications to the agreement,”  said Nalbandian.
Armenia and the EU launched talks on a new framework agreement on December 7, 2015 after EU Foreign Affairs Council authorized the European Commission and the High Representative to open negotiations on a new legal basis for relations with Armenia on October 13.