NKR Ombudsman and EP MP Presented Repot on Azerbaijani Military’s War Crimes
Ombudsman of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Ruben Melikyan and Member of the European Parliament Frank Engel (Christian Democrats) presented a report in Strasburg addressing the Azerbaijani military’s war crimes committed during the four-day war in April.
The report provides details on the atrocities committed against servicemen and civilians in gross violation of human rights.
“The findings of the present report are alarming for the international community, in particular the international human rights community. The systemic and grave violations of the International Humanitarian Law in April 2016 by the Azerbaijani armed forces still require proper actions from the respective international human rights organizations, as a matter of concern for the whole international community,” the document reads.
To remind, at the invitation of the Armenian General Benevolent Union, Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh Ruben Melikyan is in Europe on a working visit.
The full report can be accessed here.
The full video of the press conference here.