Yerevan is hosting the celebrations from 6 to 27 May, 2017.
Europe Day annual celebrations in Armenia include information events which present the EU-Armenia close cooperation and partnership, and the European culture’s diversity.
Information Fairs and open-air concerts will be held in Gyumri, Vanadzor, Dilijan, Kapan, Goris and Yeghegnadzor. The events in Yerevan will be more diverse.
In Yerevan, the Europe Day Information Fair will take place on 27 May, at 15:00, at the Northern Avenue (section between Pushkin and Teryan streets). The Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Świtalski and the EU Member States Ambassadors will attend the Fair.
This year the Europe Day celebrations are entitled ‘The European Union for Armenia’. The EU-funded projects which focus on the balanced development of all the Armenian regions in many areas such as human rights, justice, agriculture, culture, education, environment, tourism, business support, civil society, migration, health will be presented during the Information Fair. Visitors will have an opportunity to tour the outdoor booths, learn about the programmes and later become participants, as well as participate in cultural events, various competitions, enjoy the music and dancing.
Europe Day celebrations will be concluded in Yerevan with an open-air concert at the Northern Avenue at 18:00. Artists from Armenia and Poland will perform; famous Polish singers Adryjan Jan feat Cesko will be the special guests of the evening.
This year the European Union made a wonderful initiative. The youth, who live in different parts of Armenia and attend music schools, perform the Anthem of Europe. The pupils of the cities’ music schools, where Europe Day celebrations will be held, have joined this initative.
For details about the events visit:
Entrance is free for all public events.
For media inquiries please contact Hasmik Makaryan: 099 29 19 10 mobile phone or write at
* On 9 May 1950, Robert Schuman presented his proposal on the creation of an organised Europe, necessary for peaceful relations and development.  Today, the 9th of May has become a European symbol (Europe Day) which, along with the flag, the anthem, the motto and the single currency (the euro), identifies the political entity of the European Union. Europe Day is the occasion for festivities that bring Europe closer to its citizens and neighbours.