17th Armenia-European Union Cooperation Council Took Place in Brussels
On March 23, 17th Armenia-European Union Cooperation Council was held in Brussels, RA MFA official website reports.
The delegation of the Republic of Armenia was headed by the head of the Foreign Ministry Edward Nalbandian, the delegation of the European Union – by Federica Mogherini, the High Representative of the EU for Foreign and Security Policy, Vice-President of the European Commission.
They had a detailed discussion on a wide range of issues of the Armenia-European Union agenda, including the political dialogue, trade and sectoral cooperation, human rights, mobility, reform process. Thoughts were exchanged on the Armenia-European Union Partnership Priorities for 2017-2020.
The high level mutual visits of the previous year, effective negotiations on the Armenia-European Union Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, Armenia’s participation in various EU projects were touched upon.
Highlighting the statement of Serj Sargsyan, the President of the Republic of Armenia, and Donald Tusk, the President of the European Council, on the conclusion of the negotiations on the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement made in February this year and the initialling of the agreement in Yerevan in March, the sides expressed hope that it will be possible to sign the Agreement at the EU Eastern Partnership Summit in Brussels.
In his speech, Edward Nalbandian noted that Armenia remains committed to the goals of the Eastern Partnership and continues to make its contribution to the joint efforts being exerted in that multilateral format.
The achievements of Armenia of the last two years were touched upon, including the accession to the COSME, Horizon 2020 projects, as well as the launch of negotiations on Creative Europe project and Common Aviation Area.
Active cooperation of Armenia and the European Union towards implementation of the agreements on entry visa facilitation and readmission was underlined. In this context Edward Nalbandian noted that Armenia expects to launch the dialogue on the entry visa liberalisation, as it has been outlined earlier in Riga.