As a Result of Discussions the Two Resolutions on Azerbaijan Became Even Tougher: Arpine Hovhannisyan
On October 12 the works of PACE autumn session ended. “Armedia” IAA talked with the head of the Armenian delegation to PACE, the RA National Assembly Deputy Speaker, Arpine Hovhannisyan on the main developments of the session.
-  Ms. Hovhannisyan, this PACE autumn session was full of different developments. What participation did the Armenian delegation have in all that?
- The Armenian delegation had a very active participation both in public speeches and in the group and commission works. In fact, I think it was a very productive session, and quite interesting developments took place. The work of the Armenian delegation at this autumn session, in general, was satisfactory.
- On October 11, two resolutions on Azerbaijan were adopted. How important was the adoption of these resolutions and what was the reaction of the Azerbaijani delegation?
- Let me start with the reaction of the Azerbaijani delegation. The reaction, as expected, was very critical to different formulations, conclusions, opinions and also suggestions made in those resolutions.
As for the discussion of the reports and the adoption of the resolutions – they were part of PACE’s work and its logical continuation, as Azerbaijan is a country under PACE monitoring. The first report, which was adopted, refers to the monitoring historiography of Azerbaijan. The Assembly periodically adopts such resolutions. This time it was about Azerbaijan. The other report was about the 2014 Azerbaijani Chairmanship.
I attach great importance to the fact that as a result of the suggestions made by various delegates of the Assembly, both reports, especially the latter, became stronger. The wording on the laundry scandal, the release of Ilgar Mammadov and the situation in the country was toughened.
- What were the main message and the task of the Armenian delegation at this session and did we succeed in implementing them?
- I would not like to highlight a certain mission. The delegation always tries to work according to the agenda of the Parliamentary Assembly, naturally having its agenda as well. A number of issues were on our agenda, including active participation in the discussions on this or that issue, neutralization of possible anti-Armenian resolutions, etc. I think we succeeded. In this respect, I consider our work at this session to be satisfactory, as I think it is always through joint efforts that it becomes possible to organize the work effectively.