The Australian Greens Recognise the Republic of Artsakh
Cross-bench political power, The Australian Greens have added the recognition of the right to self-determination of the Armenians of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh) to their party policy platform, following meetings between their candidate in the upcoming Bennelong by-election, Justin Alick and representatives of the Armenian National Committee of Australia (ANC-AU).
As the official website of the Armenian National Committee of Australia reports, the Australian Greens, who also reiterated their party’s recognition of the Armenian Genocide, have become one of the first non-Armenian political parties in the world to adopt what ANC-AU called a “principled position” on the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno – Karabakh).
The Australian Greens’ party position also includes a call “on the Commonwealth Government to officially recognise the independence of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh [Artsakh] and strengthen Australia’s relationship with Nagorno-Karabakh and its citizens.”
ANC-AU Managing Director, Vache Kahramanian said: “We sincerely thank the The Australian Greens hierarchy and their Bennelong by-election candidate Justin Alick for proving their belief in the principles of self-determination by formally recognising the Republic of Artsakh.”