Glendale City Council Approved Framework Featuring Armenian American Museum
The Glendale City Council unanimously approved the design principles for a reimagined Central Park including the future downtown Glendale site of the Armenian American Museum, marking a major milestone for the historic project, ‘Azbarez’ reports.
The project has been designed by the City of Glendale’s staff and urban design firm, SWA.
“Just imagine what we are creating for the future of Glendale,” stated Armenian American Museum Architect Aram Alajajian. “This is going to be a wonderful project for all of us. It is a legacy project to stay.”
The construction works will launch in January 2018.
The Armenian American Museum is a developing project in Glendale, CA, with a mission to promote understanding and appreciation of America’s ethnic and cultural diversity by sharing the Armenian American experience. When completed, it will serve as a cultural campus that enriches the community, educates the public on the Armenian American story, and empowers individuals to embrace cultural diversity and speak out against prejudice.
The Museum will have galleries, halls, theater, research facilities, learning center, demonstration kitchen, and archive space.