Anti-Armenian Hatred Are Observed in Almost all Azerbaijani Textbooks
A new online resource aimed at the coverage of Azerbaijani anti-Armenian policy was presented to the public on Wednesday in Yerevan, reports.
Created by the Public Relations and Information Center affiliated with the RA President’s Office, the website is a part of, a large-scale project, in which general public both in Armenia and abroad have an opportunity to get to know the most dangerous manifestation of Armenophobia in Azerbaijan – at the level of children’s and youth literature: in fairy tales, poems, children’s games, educational and popular literature for children.
The new website includes excerpts from textbooks on various disciplines approved by Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Education and included in the school curriculum. They reflect dozens of examples of the manifestation of Armenophobia, hatred and hate speech, which are now cultivated in Azerbaijan at the official level – from the first person of the state to the media.
”Cases of anti-Armenian hatred are observed in almost all textbooks and methodological guides for teachers,” sociologist Armine Adibekyan stated, presenting the data of the new research by Xenophobia Prevention Initiative NGO, which is available on the website.
Political scientist Anzhela Elibekova informed that cases of Armenophobia are observed not only in history books, but even in music education textbooks.