Artsakh MFA: Call of the Azerbaijani FM to the French Government to Impede the Visits of the Citizens of Artsakh Is Unlawful
Photo: ArmTimes
Call of the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister to the French government to impede the visits of the citizens of Artsakh is lawless and is a gross violation of the rights and freedoms of the citizens of the Artsakh Republic, particularly the right to freedom of movement, Ani Sargsyan, Spokesperson of the Foreign Ministry of Artsakh told Artsakhpress.
“In general, there is a paradoxical situation when a country which, according to reports of international human rights organizations, has one of the worst human rights records in the world, is trying to export its standards to other countries,” Ani Sargsyan said.
According to her, the Azerbaijani policy of denying the individual and collective rights of the citizens of the Republic of Artsakh is one of the key components of Azerbaijan’s overall strategy aimed at isolating Artsakh and pursuing policy of confrontation, which contradicts the logic of conflict settlement based on respect for and observance of human rights.