“EU in My Region” 1 Minute Video Competition
Within the frames of the “Euroclubs in Armenian Marzes” project funded by the Delegation of the European Union in Armenia, we are glad to launch the open call for the creative video competition titled “EU in My Region”. Through the video competition we want to trigger creative and motivating video visualization of how in your opinion the region or community that you live in has benefited from closer relations with the European Union.
The European Union prioritizes sustainable regional development in Armenia and has already invested in the improvement of various regional infrastructures, financed regional projects aimed at providing better life standards in Armenian marzes and the capital city, thus we are looking for your creative and inspiring videos on the EU or generally European presence in your city, town, village or community. The thematics of the videos might cover any issues that matter to Armenian regional development with the help of the EU, namely touching matters related to the agriculture, energy, tourism, creative economy, sports, culture, youth, education etc.
To be eligible to participate in the competition, you must be a citizen of the Republic of Armenia. The following criteria will be considered as assets:
• To be active in extra-curricular activities, preferably be engaged in volunteer activities, NGO or civil society organization;
• Desirable to have knowledge of foreign languages;
Selection Process
The selection process will be implemented through transparent, impartial and independent procedure. All submissions will be reviewed by a special Evaluation Committee composed of different organizations, as well as the EU Delegation to Armenia.
The winner of the competition will be selected on the merit of the video by the following criteria:
• Content / message
• Creativity;
• Originality;
• Motivation;
• Possibility of thinking outside of box.
The Video should be at least 30 seconds but not exceeding 1 minute of length.
• Submissions can also be made in English with Armenian subtitles;
• All submitted videos must be prepared by the submitting individuals;
• Participants are free to be as much creative as they wish, if they follow the submissions guidelines provided above.
The video competition is to be launched on June11. Submissions are to be sent by email to euroclubsarm@gmail.com with the subject line “Video Competition 2018_name_surname” by June 30. Please include your name, surname, age, telephone number, as well as mobile number and place of in the email of submission. Only one submission per person is allowed.
The first prize winner will receive a certificate and a souvenir gift during an official award ceremony.
The winning video will be published on the official Youtube page of Euroclubs in Armenian Marzes, as well as by the EU Delegation to Armenia.