The Tavitian Foundation with the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy Announce an Advanced Training Certificate Program in Public Policy & Public Administration
Photo:The Tufts Daily
Open to: up to 15 qualified Armenian citizens with a minimum of 3 years work experience on issues of public policy and public administration from Armenian Ministries and other government bodies.  No particular academic background is required, but individuals demonstrating an academic understanding of the subject field will be given a preference in the selection process.
Duration: approximately 5 months: on/around January 2020 – June 2020
Location:  Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy (Medford, Massachusetts, USA)
Details:  This graduate education training program provides an intensive academic approach to public policy and public administration studies.  Lectures and case studies will be led by senior Fletcher School faculty. Participants will also meet in working groups to examine problems, formulate proposals and conclusions of their own.
Candidates should have a strong English language skills (reading, writing, speaking) as no interpretation will be provided.  A Certificate will be awarded by the Fletcher School to those students who have successfully completed the assigned material on the basis of the program director’s recommendation.
Requirement: All participants are required to return to Armenia upon completion of this program to serve in their professional capacity with the government for a minimum period of two years.
Application Procedures: Each applicant must submit in English to the following materials by Friday, June 28, 2019:
1. CV;
2. 1 letter of recommendation from an individual familiar with their work;
3. a statement of purpose (up to 250 words) outlining the candidate’s specific interests in the course;
4. Evidence of English proficiency (official TOEFL, IELTS, or other standardized test of English language proficiency). - There will be no English language test that the Tavitian doundation administers, so the applicants need to have an official test score before applying.
Select applicants will be invited to an interview based on a competitive screening of applications including inter alia quality and duration of work experience(s), academic preparation, strength of recommendation, clarity of focus and interest in the program as evidenced by the statement of purpose, official English language test score, etc.
Individual interviews will be offered in the months of July and August. Successful candidates will be notified of their acceptance in September with academic preparation courses beginning in October in Yerevan.
Application Deadline: Friday, June 28, 2019 for receipt of all materials.
For more information visit here.