Crisis Management Initiative (CMI), together with its partner “European Integration” NGO, is proposing a training programme for governmental officials in Armenia covering conflict resolution-related issues. The training programme’s objective is to provide an in-depth exposure to the lessons learned from international best practices, as well as to form a platform creating for key officials from relevant state institutions to engage in structured brainstorming about the processes they are responsible for directly, to search for potential solutions in a familiar environment.
The workshop within the project is organized with support from the European Union through the European Partnership for the peaceful settlement of the conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh (EPNK).
The project “Building Peace Process Competences of Mandated Executives in Armenia” presupposes:
• Organization of a workshop in Armenia on peace processes with participation of representatives from the following institutions: Administration of the RA President, Administration of the Parliament, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Ministry of Defense.
Participants will explore international practices and lessons learned on various approaches to conflict resolution, the stages of comprehensive peace process design, the strategies and tools necessary for preparing societies for peace. In this stage the workshop aims at focusing on the Western Balkans cases, in the framework of which reports on negotiation and mediation will be made. Moreover, with the help of exercises using skills the participants will be engaged in the discussions on peace process design and on negotiation tools.
International experts specializing in the issues of peace building, conflict transformation have been invited to the workshop to make presentations on mediation and negotiation, to share their experience.
*The views expressed in this project do not necessarily represent those of the EU.