“People love mystery, and that is why they love my paintings”-said Dali. If you are in Armenia this summer till the fall, and if you love mystery you must visit the exclusive print graphics exhibition “Dali and the Surrealists” at the National Gallery of Armenia. The exhibition showcases 160 works brought form the Christine Argile Gallery in Los Angeles.
In addition to Dali’s works, the exhibition also showcases works by Armenian Surrealists, including those who have created in this style.
Experts say the exhibition is exclusive in that no such great artist has been presented in Armenia in the past 20 years. According to experts, this exhibition marks the start of a summer of Surrealist art in Armenia and many other events, including exhibitions and initiatives devoted to Surrealism.
“Surrealism gives one the opportunity to think endlessly, and I think this is one of the unique exhibitions that people visit more than once. There is a brilliant series of artists, including Sergey Parajanov, Yervand Kochar, Arshil Gorky, Martin Petrosyan and Rudolph Khachatryan,” Minister of Hasmik Poghosyan said.
Citizens of Armenia and those who are interested in Surrealism can visit the National Gallery of Armenia and admire Salvador Dali’s 140 paintings and 12 Armenian painters’ works until October 10.