The President of the European Council, H.E. Herman Van Rompuy, will pay a regional official visit to the South Caucasus on 3-5 July. The visit will start in Armenia on 3-4 July, and then continue to Georgia and Azerbaijan.
He is going to meet the President of the Republic, Serzh Sargsyan and the Speaker of the National Assembly, Hovik Abrahamyan. He will address the National Assembly. President Van Rompuy will also make an opening address to the Civil Society Forum “Armenia in Europe” and will visit the National Gallery for the “Yerevan – World Book capital” and “500 years anniversary of Armenian printed book” UNESCO exhibitions. He will make a short visit to Zvartnots cathedral.
During the meetings, H.E. Van Rompuy will discuss issues such as EU-Armenia relations, the internal political situation and regional issues, as well as other issues of mutual interest.
Presidents Van Rompuy and Sargsyan will give a joint press conference.