The end of the year is a good time to look back at the passing year, to count the achievements and also to analyse the mistakes and to make some “resolutions” for the coming year.
The year 2012 has been of particular significance for NGO “European Integration” as we celebrated  our 10th Anniversary. We  could  not  have  made it  to  such  an important  milestone  without  the support of our partners, tenacity and input of our members and most importantly, the vision that has been inspiring and uniting us all over the past years. We are truly grateful for the continued support from all the stakeholders that we encountered on this path.
2012 has been an exciting and busy year for our organisation. Among the highlights of 2012 have been many kinds of projects we implemented in areas of peacebuilding, awareness raising, lecturing, youth work and many others. A new Board has been  elected this year that took office from September, our 10thanniversary was celebrated.
This year has also been memorable in terms of EU-Armenia relations. Significant progress has been achieved in negotiations around Association agreement, DCFTA, visa facilitation regime signed in December 2012. Many high-ranking EU officials visited Armenia in 2012 – President of the European Council Herman Van Rompuy in July, EU Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Policy Stefan Fule in September and European Commission President Jose Manuel Barroso in November. This year has been significant for Republic of Armenia too. Among the most important events were the Parliamentary elections in May that were considered the fairest in history of RA by international observers which set high standards for the coming presidential elections in 2013.
As we enter the new year, NGO “European Integration” will continue to move forward, strive to work in all the directions that comprise the priorities of our organisation.
We can accomplish much more by continuing to work together.
NGO “European Integration” wishes you a successful year ahead!