Armenia-EU Association Agreement pre-document to be signed in November
The 12th round of Armenia-EU Association Agreement negotiations is over with the pre-document to be signed in November 2013.
Armenia’s deputy Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, at a press conference today, said probably there would be no need for the additional round as all the provisions had been discussed and agreed.
“It takes us to a new round which is called procedure. It is also a lasting process which may demand few months”, Mnatsakanyan said.
EU’s main negotiator Gunnar Wiegand stressed that the document will be brought to life in near future. “We have reached the last round of the negotiations. If everything passes in accordance with the program, by the end of the year the document will be pre-signed and signed in 2014,” he noted.
Armenia’s deputy minister said the signing of the document will promote the improvement of business conditions in Armenia, the business field will be upgraded and the conditions will correspond to the EU investment terms.
We remind that Armenia-EU Association Agreement negotiations launched on July 19, 2010 in Yerevan aimed at deepening relations between Armenia and the EU in different spheres.