Acting Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian, EU Commissioner for Home Affairs Cecilia Malmström and Permanent Representative of Ireland to the European Union Rory Montgomery on April 19 signed EU-Armenia Readmission Agreement in Brussels.
As Armenpress was informed from press, informational and public relations department of Armenian Foreign Ministry, delivering a speech at signing ceremony, Edward Nalbandian underlined “Armenia signed Readmission Agreements with more than 10 EU member countries and even in case of not having the agreement we implemented that as a gesture of good will. With this agreement regulated readmission processes are launched between Armenia and all EU member countries”.
Edward Nalbandian noted that in October 2011 Declaration on a Mobility Partnership was signed with European Union, which was aimed at better administration of legal and working migration.
“Cooperation between Armenia and European Union has recorded a visible progress in sphere of mobility, migration and human contacts strengthening,” Edward Nalbandian said.
Concluding his speech Minister Nalbandian stressed “We expect the soonest ratification of visa facilitation and readmission agreements by EU which will give an opportunity to launch negotiations on the liberalization of the visa regime “.
The same day meeting of Edward Nalbandian and Štefan Füle, European Commissioner for Enlargement and Neighbourhood Policy, was held.
Edward Nalbandian and Štefan Füle referred to already signed visa facilitation and readmission agreements, to Association agreement which was already in final stage and to negotiations on establishing Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area.
Interlocutors discussed preparatory work for convening the conference of donors supporting reforms in Armenia.