Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan on Wednesday met with Charles, Prince of Wales, who is in Armenia at the invitation of Yerevan My Love Charitable Foundation, reports.
Sargsyan welcomed Prince Charles to Armenia where, as per the President, he has the opportunity to learn about the country and its people and heritage, the President’s Press Office informs. Stressing that Armenian-British relations have a long history and the Armenian people treat the British people and the Royal Family very warmly, the President asked Prince Charles to convey his salutations and best wishes to Queen Elizabeth II.
“Our people’s disposition toward you is special, and this is also due to the fact that you carry out numerous charitable activities,” Serzh Sargsyan told to Prince Charles.
He also thanked Armen Sarkissian—the Yerevan My Love Charitable Foundation Chairman, Armenia’s former PM, and First Ambassador to London—for launching this foundation and organizing Prince Charles’ visit to Armenia.
In his turn, the Prince of Wales thanked the President for the warm hospitality and Sarkissian, for the invitation. He underscored the Yerevan My Love Charitable Foundation and the Dilijan International School, which is under construction, and noted that he was the United World Colleges President for about fourteen years. Prince Charles stressed that he highly appreciates the attention which Armenia pays to the programs toward the development of education and the youth, and expressed willingness to expand his young entrepreneurs support project in Armenia, too.
President Serzh Sargsyan and Prince Charles also reflected on the Armenian-British political discourse, and the avenues for developing bilateral ties and deepening cooperation.