First Eastern Partnership Ministerial Conference on Culture taking off in Tbilisi
The first Eastern Partnership Ministerial Conference on Culture is taking place in Tbilisi on 27-28 June, ENPI Info Centre reports. The conference, hosted by the Georgian government, in the presence of Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, brings together Ministers of Culture from across the region and the EU, a press release said.
The event, due to be attended by European Commissioner for Education, Culture, Multilingualism and Youth, Androulla Vassiliou, is an opportunity to assess the impact of the Eastern Partnership Culture programme in the region. This initiative involves the EU, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine. Since 2011, it has provided €9 million in support for cultural cooperation projects and €3 million for strengthening the work of public authorities.
The conference will underline the need for reform in cultural policies and better inter-Ministerial cooperation to take more account of the broad contribution of culture to growth and stability in the region. Commissioner Vassiliou will highlight the opportunities created by the next phase of the Eastern Partnership Culture programme, starting in 2015, as well as the new EU Creative Europe programme, due for launch in January 2014.