Franco-German Reconciliation Experience
Karen Bekaryan, the chairman of our organization, participated in an international program which incorporated quite interesting manifestations of European experience.
On the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Elisee Treaty that ended centuries-long enmity between France and Germany the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of France and German Federal Ministry of Foreign Affairs  initiated the programme “Invitation for Future Actors”. In the framework of this programme the French and German embassies in the six Eastern Partnership countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine) nominated one participant from each country. From Armenia Karen Bekaryan was invited to participate in the programme.
In the framework of the programme social and political figures from EaP countries visited Paris, Berlin and Franco-German borderlands (Forbach and Saarbrucken), got acquainted with the experience of establishement of Franco-German friendship as well as held active discussions on the EU’s EaP initiative, the foreign relations of the EaP countries, the ongoing reforms within the countries and other topics.