On September 10, a joint concert with the world-renowned pianist Julia Zilberquit (USA) opened the new season of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (SYOA). Jewish Rhapsody: Concerto for Piano, Strings, Flute and Percussions by Sergei Slonimsky and Symphony No.4 by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky were performed, SYOA press service reports.
During the press conference held before the concert, Julia Zilberquit noted that it was her first visit to Yerevan and she was very impressed. She told about her performances with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia during last year in Odessa. “The orchestra plays very well, we performed a lot of complicated works. I have very good relations with maestro Smbatyan. I performed with many conductors, some of them do not like to perform with a soloist, but Sergey Smbatyan is always with us. The Youth Orchestra musicians are very professional and hardworking. They are always ready to repeat a fragment if required. I get the incredible energy, working with the orchestra”, said the pianist. She also said that the composer Sergei Slominsky was very pleased with the Armenian premier of “Jewish Rhapsody”. It is the first piano concerto by the author, and it is dedicated to Julia Zilberquit.
While speaking with journalists Julia Zilberquit also noted, that she was familiar with Armenian music and loves the works by Aram Khachaturian: “Works by Aram Khachaturian are part of our repertoire as well as works by Bach, Mozart and Shostakovich. I do not know any musician who studied at musical school or conservatory, and did not perform a work by Khachaturian.
The pianist also said that in New York, she has participated many times in concerts dedicated to the memory of victims of the Armenian Genocide and the Holocaust. For already 10-15 years they have traditionally been hold in autumn. According to Zilberquit, the great grief of the two nations joins people.
Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia Sergey Smbatyan said that he is very pleased that once performing with the Orchestra soloists express the wish to continue cooperation. According to Sergey Smbatyan, it is a great honor. He also informed that the concert season 2013-14 will be full of surprises: international agreements have been signed, well-known soloists will come to Armenia. In addition, the Youth Orchestra has received many invitations from the best festivals and agencies.
The concert of the Youth Orchestra was also attended by Tigran Mansourian. Congratulating the Youth Orchestra on the occasion of the opening of the season, he noted that performances of the Youth Orchestra give the fresh spirit to high values: “I am delighted that our youth works so hard and with such dedication”.