Armenia and Germany Foreign Affairs Ministers Edward Nalbandian and Frank-Walter Steinmeier met Tuesday in Berlin.
Steinmeier expressed satisfaction by the active political dialogue between the two countries, and stressed that Germany looks toward further enhancing cooperation with Armenia, the Armenia MFA press service informed.
In turn, Nalbandian noted that Armenian-German relations have developed on a regular basis and gained new momentum. The minister stressed that Germany is one of Armenia’s main economic partners in Europe.
Subsequently, the two FMs highlighted that there is a solid legal and contractual framework between the two countries, their collaboration within international organizations is developing, the interparliamentary contacts are on a high level, and their business ties are expanding. The interlocutors noted that Armenia and Germany effectively cooperate also within the framework of peacekeeping operations.
Next, the Armenian and the German FMs reflected on several regional and international matters. Minister Nalbandian briefed his German colleague on the ongoing efforts by Armenia and the international community toward a pacific settlement to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The two ministers also discussed Armenia-European Union relations stressing that the both sides have expressed readiness to continue the comprehensive cooperation.
In addition, Nalbandian invited the German FM to visit Armenia.
Afterward, Edward Nalbandian and Frank-Walter Steinmeier held a briefing with reporters.
On the same day, Armenia FM Edward Nalbandian also met with Christoph Heusgen, German Chancellor Angela Merkel’s chief adviser on foreign policy and security matters. They conferred on a number of regional and international issues.