Issues of Regional Security in the Context of EU’s Agenda
Issues of regional security in the context of the EU agenda were discussed at the meeting of representatives of Armenian civil society organizations in the format of Chatham House. How the European security strategy has changed during the recent years, what today’s challenges are and what the “circle of friends” in this strategy is, as well as how Europe affects the settlement of conflicts in the post-Soviet space, in particular, what steps it undertakes in the settlement of Karabakh, South Ossetian, Abkhazian and Transnistrian conflicts – these were topics that were discussed during an event on December 10.
The discussion was organized by the NGO “European Integration”, within the EU funded project “Civil Society. Dialogue for Progress.” The discussion touched upon issues of today’s agenda of Europe on many issues related to security both in Europe and in the countries of the Eastern Partnership.