The Voting of Anti-Armenian Drafts is a Test for PACE
The voting of the two anti-Armenian draft resolutions by Walter and Markovic, which are on PACE Winter Session’s agenda, in fact, is a test for PACE parliamentarians and will show the level of their seriousness and responsibility towards the activities of PACE.
The question is not, whether these drafts will become resolutions, or not, as PACE resolutions are not legally binding, therefore in no way can make the Armenian sides step back from their own interests. The main problem with these draft resolutions is that an organization, which mission is not conflict resolution, puts on its agenda a draft resolution titled “Escalation of violence in Nagorno-Karabakh and the other occupied territories of Azerbaijan”, while in the draft on Sarsang reservoir it makes the humanitarian problem subject for speculation. Moreover, during the preparation of these drafts, despite the fact that both refer to the fate of Artsakh and the people living there, the authors have in no way taken into consideration their opinion and have not tried to closely get acquainted with the situation.
It is obvious that with such one-sided draft, PACE hinders the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs efforts towards peaceful settlement of Karabakh conflict. It is the MG Co-Chairs that 20 years ago took the mediation of the conflict settlement and it is not logical that these draft resolutions enter PACE agenda, moreover, without consultations with the mediators. This also raises doubts about the humanitarian motivations of the rapporteurs. In November 2015, as well as several days ago the Co-Chairs expressed their concerns over this issue. In their joint statement made on January 22, the OSCE MG Co-Chairs urged PACE members “that steps not be taken which could undermine the Minsk Group’s mandate from the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe or complicate ongoing negotiations.” This is quite a serious message to PACE, another reminder that everyone should mind its own business and not interfere in the activities of other organizations.
It this regard, maybe, it would be more logical, as well as more acceptable and effective for the sides, if PACE, based on its declared aims, came up with initiatives for building confidence and strengthening it among the conflicting sides and with its constructive steps contributed to overcoming the humanitarian problems of the conflict.