Regional Civil Society Organizations of Armenia: Developing Capacities
Representatives of CSOs of the regions of Armenia participated in the training in Yerevan on improving capacities on project design and fundraising. Representatives of non-governmental organizations of very different directions from the regions of Armenia together with the trainers Anna Yegoyan (“Youth Initiative Centre”) and Karine Ohanyan (NGO “European Integration”) during the two days of the training discussed different questions concerning preparation of project proposals to be submitted to international and other funds, searching for grants, opportunities for mobilizing financial resources to the needs of Armenian NGOs, etc.
The training was implemented by NGO “European Integration” within the EU-funded project “Civil Society. Dialogue for Progress”. Serhiy Polianski, Capacity Development Manager of the project “Civil Society. Dialogue for Progress” also attended the training.
It should also be noted that it was the first training of the training program of capacity development of regional NGOs of Armenia.