Today, on May 23 RA Minister of foreign affairs Edvard Nalbandyan received the negotiating delegation for EU Association Agreement headed by Gunnar Wiegand who arrived to on the occasion of the 5th plenary session of the negotiations.
During the meeting key themes discussed were agenda questions of RA-EU relations. The parties expressed content about the high level of political dialogue and the deepening cooperation.
Minister Nalbandyan and Mr. Gunnar discussed in details the works carried out in different formats of the cooperation and outlined the future steps. Thoughts were exchanged about Association Agreement negotiations, visa facilitation as well as Deep and comprehensive free market area processes.
After the meeting Minister Nalbandyan officially opened the 5th plenary session. It was followed by the working session. The Armenian side of the negotiations is conducted by Karine Ghazinyan.