On November 26 Armenian Embassy in Vilnius(Lithuania) was officially opened by the Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan and his Lithuanian colleague Audronius Ajubalis. The opening ceremony was attended also by members of the Lithuanian Parliament, MFA high officials and representatives of Armenian Community in Lithuania.
After the ceremony Armenian and Lithuanian MFAs gave a press release. Armenian MFA Edward Nalbandyan noted the symbolic data of the embassy opening – 20th anniversary of Armenian-Lithuanian diplomatic relations.
In his speech Nalbandyan also added, “Lithuania is the first country which recognized Armenian independence and first foreign document of Armenian third Republic was signed with Lithuania. Lithuania is the only Baltic country which has Embassy in Armenia and first Armenian Embassy in Baltic countries is opened here”.