The resolution titled “Azerbaijan: the case of Ramil Safarov” has been adopted today, on 13th September, by the  European Parliament.
The motion for the resolution was submitted by five political groups.
During the debates majority of speakers stressed that pardoning Safarov is against the spirit of the European convention. They also deplored making a hero of murderer Ramil Safarov. For instance, MP Jaroslaw Paska called the decision “a shock for civilized world”.
Speaking during the debate, MP Ulrike Lunacek said Hungary’s government has its share of responsibility and Premier Orban ignored the warnings of his government. She stressed Premier made an economic deal to help his country come out of the crisis.
The text of the resolution states:
“The European Parliament
1. Deplores the pardoning and military promotion of a convicted and sentenced for life imprisonment murderer Ramil Safarov and stresses that such a move undermines Azerbaijan’s commitment to respect justice and the rule of law;
2. Rejects any glorification of Ramil Safarov as this runs contrary to the principles of
human dignity and justice;
3. Considers that while the presidential pardon granted to Safarov is in line with the letter of the European Convention on the Transfer of Sentenced Persons, it runs contrary to the spirit of the agreement and undermines affirmations by Hungarian government of the assurances received on the case of Safarov;