Professional Development Exchange Program in the United States.
American Councils Armenia invites eligible young legislative professionals to submit online applications by October 31, 2012 for the Legislative Fellows Program, a short-term professional development exchange in the United States.
LFP affords promising young professionals from Armenia,Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova,Russia, Turkey, and Ukraine the opportunity to gain practical experience in, and exposure to, United States government.
LFP will engage professionals who are actively involved in the legislative process and/or policy-making through their work in government, civic education organizations, citizen advocacy groups, political parties, or election monitoring organizations.
See the LFP website for more details about LFP application and selection or contact LFP Armenia Coordinator Nane Abrahamian at