Programs, Screenings, Tranings & Contests of the 11th British Film Festival in Yerevan
This year British Film Festival 11th Edition is dedicated to the United Nations International Year of Water Cooperation and will take place from 2 to 11 March. After being screened at Moscow and Nairi Cinemas nine UK production films will also be screened in regions.
British Film Festival 11th Edition is organised by the British Council with the support of the British Embassy Yerevan and ArmenTel (brand name Beeline). In addition to showcasing the best of the British film industry of the recent years, trainings and competitions will be organised, and the Festival will also travel around three regions and for the first time will include military camps around the country.
The United Nations General Assembly declared 2013 as the United Nations International Year of Water Cooperation. 11th Edition of the British Film Festival joins the initiative and presents films aiming to raise awareness of the shortage of water. On 11 March the British Film Festival will have its closing event and the best films of Armenian directors that were submitted to Film+H2O Competition as well as films provided by the United Nations in Armenia will be screened. Armenian directors filmed their movies months before in the scope of Film + H2O Competition.
The goal of H2O film contest is to raise awareness of the public about the problems and the concerns about water. Afterwards the films will be screened at Cafesjian Center for the Arts where the best film directors will be awarded by the British Council and ArmenTel (brand name Beeline).
Special programs and Screenings in the Regions
Within the scopes of retrospective programme of the festival the film The Lodger by Alfred Hitchcock will be screened at Tumo Center for Creative Technologies on 4 March which will be followed by discussions and master classes delivered by the special guest of the festival, film critic Ian Haydn Smith. From 11 to 15 March the films will be screened at Yerevan State University, Armenian State University of Economics, Armenian State Pedagogical University, State Engineering University of Armenia, Yerevan State Linguistic University after V. Brusov and at American University of Armenia.
From 16 to 24 March the films will be screened in the town of Goris, Ashtarak and Hrazdan as well as in the military caps until April 25th.
Trainings and Contests
The special guest of the festival is Ian Haydn Smith from the UK. In cooperation with Caucasus Institute he will run master classes from 2 to 11 March for film critics. The British Council will run Film Review contest.
Since 2007, Ian Haydn Smith has been the Editor of the International Film Guide. He has written for numerous publications and has frequently appeared on television and radio. Following his departure, after 11 years, from Reuters News Agency in 2006, he has worked as a freelance writer and editor. Publications he has written for include Time Out, Vertigo, Electric Sheep and Sight and Sound. He is also Series Editor of 24 Frames, which focuses on national and regional cinemas from around the world. As Editor, he will publish 24 Frames: The Cinema of China and SE Asia in late 2009. He is Editorial Consultant for Axiom Films and Artefact Films, responsible for the content of their DVD releases.
As curator and presenter, he runs The Screen Salon, a monthly film forum at cinemas across London, offering audiences the opportunity to explore film culture.