Numerous Yerevan residents and the capital’s guests, who visited today the Swan Lake, became the participants of the “watermelon firework” entertaining event. “The event was organized in the framework of the Yerevan Summer 2013 by the initiative of the Yerevan Municipality. We decided to turn the last week of the summer into a festival for the Yerevan residents. We will try to make the event traditional and thus raise the attractiveness of our city for the tourists”,- said the Head of the External Design and Advertising Department of the Yerevan Municipality Araz Baghdasaryan, as reported by Armenpress.
The event was unprecedented in Armenia and the entire world, during which different contests were organized; the visitors of the Swan Lake enjoyed watermelon entertainments and watermelon design methods by specialized organizations.