Neighborhood East Civil Society Facility Networking Event in Tbilisi
More than 100 leaders of civil society organizations from Eastern Partnership countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine) met in Tbilisi to present their EU-funded projects and exchange experiences, as well as participate in several thematic workshops and discuss the challenges the civil society is facing in their countries.
The event took place on September 5-6, 2013 in the Conference hall of the Radisson Blu Iveria hotel. It was organized by the European Commission in partnership with the EU-funded Project ‘Civil Society. Dialogue for Progress’ (“Strengthening non-State actors’ Capacities to Promote Reform and increase Public Accountability”) which is implemented by Konrad-Adenauer Stiftung and several local civil society organisations.
The participants discussed best practices and success stories of policy dialogue, the balance between cooperation and competition in civil society, and the dependency of CSOs from foreign donors.
The Event was opened by Stephen Stork, the Deputy Head of Operations of the EU Delegation in Georgia and Simone Rave, Head of Section Regional Programs Neighborhood East of the European Commission.
At the end of the first day a Projects’ Market Place where included, where all projects presented their activities and were able to find new partners and look for further synergies.
‘The event served as a platform for the grantees of EU Civil Society Facility from 6 EaP countries to interact, to share their experiences and to create networks. We believe that the contacts that were made and the synergies that were formed will bring to creation of new ideas and partnerships,’ said Gayane Sargsyan, Vice Chairman of NGO “European Integration”, the Armenian partner organisation of the ‘Civil Society. Dialogue for Progress’ project.
Contact Details: