Crisis Management Initiative (CMI), together with its partner “European Integration” NGO, implemented a three-year long training programme for governmental officials in Armenia covering conflict resolution-related issues. The training programme’s objective was to provide in-depth exposure to the lessons learned from international experiences, as well as to provide a platform for government officials from relevant state institutions to engage in structured brainstorming about conflict resolution efforts and peace processes globally. The training programme has been implemented within the European Partnership for the peaceful settlement of the conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh (EPNK3), an initiative funded by the European Union.
The latest workshop took place in July 2019, focusing on Georgia-related conflicts and formats of negotiations, with the participation of representatives from the Office to the Prime Minister of the RA, National Assembly of the RA and Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the RA.
Past workshops have focused on the cases of Northern Ireland, Cyprus, Moldova and the Western Balkans with the participation of former negotiators and mediators, experts on peace process design and conflict transformation. Throughout this programme, participants explored international practices and lessons learned on various approaches to conflict resolution, the different stages of a comprehensive peace process, strategies, etc. Participants were also provided practical tools for conflict analysis, negotiations, and peace process design.